Working Visa

Length of temporary stay visa granted by the Indonesian Embassy is generally valid for up to one year which does belong to semi residency visa (KITAS). It is extendable every year for the purpose of working for foreign investment and or employment as an expatriate expert the private sector.

Requirements:

  •     A passport with min18 month’s validity.
  •     School Certificate/Diploma
  •     Resume/Curriculum Vitae
  •     Insurance of Medical
  •     Invitation letter/Sponsorship from a registered company in Indonesia by attaching company permits*
  •     Approval from the Labor Dept. & the Director General of Immigration Jakarta
  •     Photograph size 3x4: 4 pcs.
  •     Pay for visa application fee at the Embassy of Indonesia
  •     Pay for Skill funds US$ 1200
  •     Price IDR 8.500.000,- ( price can change at anytime )
        During the time in issuance of KITAS, an exit reentry permit will be issued at the same time for traveling out of the country Indonesia.

*Company Permits copies attached:

  •     Letter of application
  •     Id of Director
  •     Letter Domicile  of company
  •     Article of Foreign Investment ( if any)
  •     Article Association of company
  •     Tax Registration Number
  •     Legalize Law Ministry
  •     Trading Permits
  •     Company Registration
  •     Organization Chart

Note:

Company sponsorship must be with level business entity of PT.

How to get this visa?

The documents from sponsorship and applicant shall be submitted to the Labor department and Director General Immigration of Indonesia to get an approval of Expatriate Placement Plan (RPTKA), recommendation TA01, and a recommendation of Calling Visa, at the time of waiting for Calling Visa, the applicant must be outside of Indonesia. This procedure will take processing time at approximately 8 weeks working days.

As soon as all approval is granted, visa application shall be submitted to a nominated embassy of Indonesia at your home country or overseas. Process of visa application is generally taking at approximately 7 working days, however, considering that every each embassy of Indonesia has different policy we will suggest you to look for more information to your closest embassy of Indonesia before applying for visa.

Once your visa application approved, your visa must be used within 90 days from the date of issue to entering the country of Indonesia and reportingyour arrival time within 7 days to local Chief Immigration of Local/Office that covers the area of applicant’s residence to continue on next step to process of KITAS.

 

This procedure will take processing time at approximately 4 weeks working days and at the time of process, you would be required to attend to local Immigration Office to have photos taken and signed in front of Immigration Officer.

KITAS has done proceed.

At the same time, a skill funds of amount US $1200 shall be paid to nominated government bank of BNI in connection with the issuance of  a work permit (IMTA).

During the time in possession of KITAS, an exit reentry permit will be required for traveling out of the country Indonesia and type of exit permit will depend on your needs.